Dalton Nuclear Institute: Our academics


A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | V | W | X | Y |

A

Name Role School
Professor Timothy Abram Professor of Nuclear Fuel Technology School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering
Professor Robert Ainsworth Professor of Structural Integrity School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering
Professor Kevin Anderson Professor of Energy & Climate Change, Director of the Tyndall Energy Programme School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering
Professor Adisa Azapagic Professor of Sustainable Chemical Engineering School of Chemical Engineering & Analytical Science

B

Name Role School
Professor Jon Billowes Professor of Nuclear Physics School of Physics & Astronomy
Professor M.G. Burke Director, Materials Performance Centre School of Materials
Dr Neil Burton Senior Lecturer School of Chemistry
Professor Gregg Butler Professor of Science in Sustainable Development School of Earth, Atmospheric & Environmental Sciences

C

Name Role School
Dr Paul Campbell Lecturer in Nuclear Physics School of Physics & Astronomy
Dr Bradley Cheal Lecturer School of Physics & Astronomy
Professor Sharon Clarke Professor of Organisational Psychology Manchester Business School
Professor Hugh Coe Head of School School of Earth, Atmospheric & Environmental Sciences
Dr Tony Cook Research Assistant School of Materials
Mr Dennis Cooper Senior Experimental Officer School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering
Professor Bob Cottis Emeritus Professor in Corrosion Science & Engineering School of Materials
Dr Mark Cotton Senior Lecturer School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering
Dr Tim Craft Senior Lecturer School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering
Dr David Cullen Senior Lecturer in Nuclear Physics School of Physics & Astronomy

D

Name Role School
Dr Keith Davey Reader School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering
Dr Jane Deakin MPC Business Manager School of Materials
Professor Melissa Denecke Co-Director & Professor of Chemistry Dalton Nuclear Institute
Dr Zhengtao Ding Senior Lecturer in Control Engineering School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Dr Jonathan Duff Experimental Officer School of Materials

E

Name Role School
Dr Ruth Edge Experimental Officer & Laboratory Manager Dalton Nuclear Institute
Dr Dirk Engelberg Lecturer School of Materials

F

Name Role School
Professor Peter Fielden Professor of Analytical Science; Deputy Head of Research School of Chemical Engineering & Analytical Science
Dr Kieran Flanagan Lecturer School of Physics & Astronomy
Dr John Francis Senior Lecturer in Welding Technology School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering
Dr Philipp Frankel Nuclear Research Fellow Materials Performance Centre
Professor Sean Freeman Professor of Physics School of Physics & Astronomy

G

Name Role School
Professor Andrew Gale Director of Nuclear Professional Development School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering
Professor Martin Gallagher Professor School of Earth, Atmospheric & Environmental Sciences
Dr Philip Gamlen Senior Fellow in Management Manchester Business School
Dr Danielle George Reader School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Professor Andrew Gibson Head of School School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering
Professor Nuno Gil Chair of New Infrastructure Development Manchester Business School
Dr Martin Goldthorpe Honorary School of Materials
Dr Peter Green Lecturer School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Mr Peter R. Green Senior Lecturer School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering

H

Name Role School
Dr Graham Hall Lecturer School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering
Professor David Hayhurst Professor of Design, Manufacture & Materials School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering
Dr Sarah Heath Reader School of Chemistry
Dr William Heath Reader School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Professor Syd Howell Professor Manchester Business School
Mr Ishtiaq Hussain e-Learning Technologist School of Physics & Astronomy

I

Name Role School
Professor Hector Iacovides Professor of Convective Heat Transfer School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering

J

Name Role School
Dr Enrique Jimenez-Melero Lecturer in Radiation Material Science Dalton Cumbrian Facility
Dr Andrey Jivkov Lecturer School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering
Dr Megan Jobson Senior Lecturer School of Chemical Engineering & Analytical Science
Dr Abbie Jones Lecturer School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering

K

Name Role School
Nikolas Kaltsoyannis Professor of Computational Chemistry and co-Director, Centre for Radiochemistry Research Chemistry
Professor John Keane Professor of Data Engineering School of Computer Science
Professor Bernard Kelly Professor in Nuclear Decommissioning School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering
Dr Sven Koehler Fellow School of Chemistry
Professor Konstantinos Kontis Professor / Deputy Director of UMARI / Aerospace Research Group Head School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering

L

Name Role School
Dr Alexander Lanzon Reader School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Professor Brian Launder Professor of Mechanical Engineering School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering
Professor Dominique Laurence Professor of Computational Fluid Dynamics School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering
Dr Gareth Law Lecturer in Analytical Radiochemistry School of Chemistry
Professor Barry Lennox Professor of Applied Control School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Professor Lin Li Professor of Laser Engineering, Director of Research, Deputy Head of School School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering
Steve Liddle Professor and Head of Inorganic Chemistry and Co-Director of the Centre for Radiochemistry Research Chemistry
Professor Francis Livens Professor of Radiochemistry; Interim Director, Dalton Nuclear Institute School of Chemistry
Professor Jonathan Lloyd Professor School of Earth, Atmospheric & Environmental Sciences
Dr David Lowe Senior Lecturer in Commercial Management Manchester Business School
Professor Stuart Lyon AkzoNobel Professor of Corrosion Control School of Materials

M

Name Role School
Dr Sarah Mander Research Associate School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering
Professor Barry Marsden Professor of Nuclear Graphite Technology - Nuclear Graphite Research Group School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering
Dr Alastair Martin Senior Lecturer School of Chemical Engineering & Analytical Science
Professor Andrew Masters Professor of Chemical Thermodynamics School of Chemical Engineering & Analytical Science
Dr Judith McGovern Senior Lecturer School of Physics & Astronomy
Professor Jovica Milanovic Direcot of External Affairs School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering
David Mills Lecturer Chemistry
Professor Katherine Morris BNFL Research Chair in Geological Disposal School of Earth, Atmospheric & Environmental Sciences
Professor Paul Mummery Chair in Nuclear Materials School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering

N

Name Role School
Dr Louise Natrajan EPSRC Career Acceleration Fellow School of Chemistry

O

Name Role School
Dr Charles Osarinmwian Research Associate School of Chemical Engineering & Analytical Science

P

Name Role School
Dr Nadia Papamichail Lecturer Manchester Business School
Professor Richard Pattrick Professor of Earth Sciences School of Earth, Atmospheric & Environmental Sciences
Miss Freyja Peters PA to Prof. Grace Burke & Prof. Michael Preuss School of Materials
Professor Tony Peyton Chair In Electromagnetic Tomography Engineering School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Professor Simon Pimblott Professor of Radiation Chemistry School of Chemistry
Professor Michael Preuss Professor of Metallurgy School of Materials

Q

Name Role School
Dr Joao Quinta da Fonseca Senior Lecturer School of Materials

R

Name Role School
Dr Chris Race Dalton Nuclear Institute Research Fellow School of Materials
Dr John Rigby Senior Research Fellow Manchester Business School
Dr Thanos Rizoulis Research Associate School of Earth, Atmospheric & Environmental Sciences
Dr John Roberts Lecturer in Nuclear Physics School of Physics & Astronomy
Dr Joe Robson Senior Lecturer in Materials Science School of Materials
Dr Benedict Rogers RCUK Research Fellow School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering
Professor Ernest Rutter Professor of Structural Geology School of Earth, Atmospheric & Environmental Sciences

S

Name Role School
Dr Fabio Scenini Lecturer School of Materials
Professor Sven Schroeder Reader School of Chemical Engineering & Analytical Science
Dr Clint Sharrad Lecturer in Nuclear Decommissioning Engineering School of Chemical Engineering & Analytical Science
Dr Mohammad Sheik Reader & Director of Postgraduate Studies School of Mechanical, Aerospace & Civil Engineering
Dr Gavin Smith Senior Lecturer in Nuclear Physics School of Physics & Astronomy
Professor Mike Smith Professor of Welding Technology and Director of Modelling & Simulation Centre Dalton Nuclear Institute
Professor Robin Smith Professor School of Chemical Engineering & Analytical Science
Dr Alexandru Stancu Lecturer School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering
Dr Nicholas Stevens Lecturer School of Materials

T

Name Role School
Miss Clare Thorpe Post Doctoral Research Associate School of Earth, Atmospheric & Environmental Sciences

V

Name Role School
Professor David Vaughan Professor of Mineralogy School of Earth, Atmospheric & Environmental Sciences

W

Name Role School
Professor Niels Walet Professor of Theoretical Physics School of Physics & Astronomy
Professor Graham Winch Director, Centre for Reseach in the Management of Projects; Director, BP Managing Projects executive education programme Manchester Business School
Professor Phil Withers Professor of Materials Science School of Materials
Dr Roy Wogelius Reader School of Earth, Atmospheric & Environmental Sciences

X

Name Role School
Professor Ping Xiao Professor of Materials Science School of Materials
Professor Ling Xu Professor of Decision Sciences & Systems Manchester Business School

Y

Name Role School
Professor Jian-Bo Yang Professor Manchester Business School
Professor Trevor York Professor of Electronic Systems Engineering School of Electrical & Electronic Engineering
▲ Up to the top